Free shipping to the United States when you order $20+

requires polishing
Login to post a new topic and to write a reply.
Thread Tools


Search within thread:

Rate This Thread
Login to rate this thread.
#1 (permalink)      3/11/2014 8:15:21 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Sergik
Verified
  • JoinedJan 2013
  • Posts 56
  • Reviews 11
  • Kudos22
requires polishing
requires polishing. not a flat plane. contact patch is much smaller than the star
#2 (permalink)      3/11/2014 9:19:38 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
rtype11
Verified
  • JoinedJun 2013
  • Posts 186
  • Reviews 79
  • Kudos101
I just started with DIY flashlights, but not with electronics - I don't mean to inflame but if you cover the base with thermal paste it shouldn't matter unless the base interferes with the fit? I have bought several emitters and also notice the radius at the the edges you mentioned, this allows me to cram more paste under the star and transfer more heat to the host
Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot
#3 (permalink)      3/11/2014 9:25:38 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Hrawk
Verified
  • JoinedJan 2014
  • Posts 1026
  • Reviews 156
  • Kudos1256
A direct metal-to-metal contact will always be better than metal-paste-metal for thermal transfer.

When using thermal paste, less is definitely more. You want as much metal to metal contact as you can get and the paste is only to fill in those small scratches and imperfections in the surface.
#4 (permalink)      3/11/2014 9:34:04 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Sergik
Verified
  • JoinedJan 2013
  • Posts 56
  • Reviews 11
  • Kudos22
+1 details
I use it for KING.
3*XM-L@9A
maximum current. maximum heating.
thermal compound should be as little as possible.
if you do not use it at high current, no matter what the quality of the base
#5 (permalink)      3/11/2014 10:10:35 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
rtype11
Verified
  • JoinedJun 2013
  • Posts 186
  • Reviews 79
  • Kudos101
thanks i just don't see that much contact area between the pill and the emitter base happening unless i machine both surfaces dead flat - yes i agree the emitter base isnt very flat, but neither are the pills i am buying. i am using MCpcb's now and have silver solder the base to the pill, i think this will give me the best heat transfer. your input?

Edited on 3/11/2014 at 10:11 AM. Reason:
Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot
#6 (permalink)      3/11/2014 11:38:49 AM US Central   quote/reply + tips
Sergik
Verified
  • JoinedJan 2013
  • Posts 56
  • Reviews 11
  • Kudos22
I think so too. But this is not about this aluminum star.